Awards

Awards Listing


Second only to writing itself, the best way to learn how to write well is by reading. One method to help you decide which books might be illuminative to the structure and process of writing is to look to those works and authors that have been judged by others to be worthy of exceptional honors. The Scrivenery's Literary Awards page is designed to serve as a reading list, to give you a reference that may help you choose new books to explore.

The Nobel Prize for Literature

The Pulitzer Prize for Fiction

The National Book Awards for Fiction

The PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction

The National Book Critics Circle Award

The Booker Prize



The Nobel Prize for Literature

  • 1995: Seamus Heaney
  • 1994: Kenzaburo Oe
  • 1993: Toni Morrison
  • 1992: Derek Walcott
  • 1991: Nadine Gordimer
  • 1990: Octavio Paz
  • 1989: Camilo Jose Cela
  • 1988: Naguib Mahfouz
  • 1987: Joseph Brodsky
  • 1986: Wole Soyinka
  • 1985: Claude Simon
  • 1984: Jaroslav Seifert
  • 1983: William Golding
  • 1982: Gabriel Garcia Marquez
  • 1981: Elias Canetti
  • 1980: Czeslaw Milosz
  • 1979: Odysseus Elytis
  • 1978: Isaac Bashevis Singer
  • 1977: Vicente Aleixandre
  • 1976: Saul Bellow
  • 1975: Eugenio Montale
  • 1974: Eyvind Johnson / Harry Martinson
  • 1973: Patrick White
  • 1972: Heinrich Boll
  • 1971: Pablo Neruda
  • 1970: Alexandr Solzhjenitsyn
  • 1969: Samuel Beckett
  • 1968: Kawabata Yasunari
  • 1967: Miguel Angel Asturias
  • 1966: Shmuel Y. Agnon / Nelly Sachs
  • 1965: Michail A. Sholokhov
  • 1964: Jean-Paul Sartre
  • 1963: George Seferis
  • 1962: John Steinbeck
  • 1961: Ivo Andric
  • 1960: Saint-John
  • 1959: Salvatore Quasimodo
  • 1958: Boris L. Pasternak
  • 1957: Albert Camus
  • 1956: Juan Ramon Jimenez
  • 1955: Halldor K. Laxness
  • 1954: Ernest Hemingway
  • 1953: Sir Winston L.S. Churchill
  • 1952: Francois Mauriac
  • 1951: Par F. Lagerkvist
  • 1950: Bertrand Russell / Earl Russell
  • 1949: William Faulkner
  • 1948: T. S. Eliot
  • 1947: Andre Gide
  • 1946: Hermann Hesse
  • 1945: Gabriela Mistral
  • 1944: J. V. Jensen
  • 1943 to 1940: No Award Given
  • 1939: F. E. Siilanpaa
  • 1938: Pearl S Buck
  • 1937: Roger Martin du Gard
  • 1936: Eugene O'Neill
  • 1935: No Award Given
  • 1934: Luigi Pirandello
  • 1933: I. A. Bunin
  • 1932: John Galsworthy
  • 1931: E. A. Karlfeldt
  • 1930: Sinclair Lewis
  • 1929: Thomas Mann
  • 1928: Sigrid Undset
  • 1927: Henri Bergson
  • 1926: Grazia Deledda
  • 1925: George Bernard Shaw
  • 1924: W. S. Reymont
  • 1923: W. B. Yeats
  • 1922: Jacinto Benavente y Martinez
  • 1921: Anatole France
  • 1920: Knut Hamsun
  • 1919: C. F. G. Spitteler
  • 1918: No Award Given
  • 1917: K. A. Gjellerup / Henrik Pontoppidan
  • 1916: Verner von Heidenstam
  • 1915: Romain Rolland
  • 1914: No Award Given
  • 1913: Sir Rabindranath Tagore
  • 1912: Gerhart Hauptmann
  • 1911: Maurice Maeterlinck
  • 1910: Paul von Heyse
  • 1909: Selma Lagerlof
  • 1908: Rudolph C. Eucken
  • 1907: Rudyard Kipling
  • 1906: Giosue Carducci
  • 1905: Henryk Sienkiewicz
  • 1904: Frederic Mistral / José Echegaray
  • 1903: Bjornstjerne Bjornson
  • 1902: Theodor Mommsen
  • 1901: Rene F. A. Sully-Prudhomme


Top of Awards Listing



The Pulitzer Prize for Fiction

The 80th annual Pulitzer Prizes in Journalism, Letters, Drama and Music, awarded on the recommendation of the Pulitzer Prize Board, were announced on April 9, 1996, by President George Rupp of Columbia University.

  • The 1996 Awards:
    • Fiction: Independence Day, Richard Ford (Alfred A. Knopf)
      • Finalist: Mr. Ives' Christmas, Oscar Hijuelos (HarperCollins)
      • Finalist: Sabbath's Theater, Philip Roth (Houghton Mifflin)
    • Drama: Rent, Jonathan Larson
    • Poetry: The Dream of the Unified Field, Jorie Graham (The Ecco Press)
    • Biography: God: A Biography, Jack Miles (Alfred A. Knopf)
    • History: William Cooper's Town: Power and Persuasion on the Frontier of the Early American Republic, Alan Taylor (Alfred A. Knopf)
    • General Nonfiction: The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism, Tina Rosenberg (Random House)

  • 1995: The Stone Diaries, Carol Shields
  • 1994: The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx
  • 1993: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain, Robert Olen Butler
  • 1992: A Thousand Acres, Jane Smiley
  • 1991: Rabbit at Rest, John Updike
  • 1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love, Oscar Hijuelos
  • 1989: Breathing Lessons, Anne Tyler
  • 1988: Beloved, Toni Morrison
  • 1987: A Summons to Memphis, Peter Taylor
  • 1986: Lonesome Dove, Larry McMurtry
  • 1985: Foreign Affairs, Alison Lurie
  • 1984: Ironweed, William Kennedy
  • 1983: The Color Purple, Alice Walker
  • 1982: Rabbit is Rich, John Updike
  • 1981: A Confederacy of Dunces, John Kennedy Toole
  • 1980: The Executioner's Song, Norman Mailer
  • 1979: The Stories of John Cheever, John Cheever
  • 1978: Elbow Room, James Alan McPherson
  • 1977: No Award Given
  • 1976: Humbolt's Gift, Saul Bellow
  • 1975: The Killer Angels, Michael Shaara
  • 1974: No Award Given
  • 1973: The Optimist's Daughter, Eudora Welty
  • 1972: Angle of Repose, Wallace Stegner
  • 1971: No Award Given
  • 1970: Collected Stories, Jean Stafford
  • 1969: House Made of Dawn, N. Scott Momaday
  • 1968: The Confessions of Nat Turner, William Styron
  • 1967: The Fixer, Bernard Malamud
  • 1966: Collected Stories, Katherine Anne Porter
  • 1965: The Keepers of the House, Shirley Ann Grau
  • 1964: No Award Given


Top of Awards Listing



The National Book Awards for Fiction

  • 1995: Sabbath's Theater, Philip Roth (Houghton Mifflin)
    • All Souls' Rising, Madison Smartt Bell (Pantheon); Finalist
    • Krik? Krak!, Edwidge Danticat (Soho Press); Finalist
    • Interstate, Stephen Dixon (Henry Holt); Finalist
    • The House on the Lagoon, Rosario Ferre (Farrar, Straus and Giroux); Finalist
  • 1994: A Frolic of His Own, William Gaddis
  • 1993: The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx
  • 1992: All the Pretty Horses, Cormac McCarthy
  • 1991: Mating, Norman Rush
  • 1990: Middle Passage, Charles Johnson
  • 1989: Spartina, John Casey
  • 1988: Paris Trout, Pete Dexter
  • 1987: Paco's Story, Larry Heinemann
  • 1986: World's Fair, E.L. Doctorow
  • 1985: White Noise, Don DeLillo
  • 1984: Victory Over Japan, Ellen Gilchrist
  • 1983: The Color Purple, Alice Walker
  • 1982: Rabbit is Rich, John Updike
  • 1981: Plains Song, Wright Morris
  • 1980: Sophie's Choice, William Styron
  • 1979: Going After Cacciato, Tim O'Brien
  • 1978: Blood Ties, Mary Lee Settle
  • 1977: The Spectator Bird, Wallace Stegner
  • 1976: JR, William Gaddis
  • 1975: Dog Soldiers, Robert Stone; The Hair of Harold Roux, Thomas Williams
  • 1974: Gravity's Rainbow, Thomas Pynchon
  • 1973: Chimera, John Barth
  • 1972: The Complete Stories, Flannery O'Connor
  • 1971: Mr. Sammler's Planet, Saul Bellow
  • 1970: Them, Joyce Carol Oates
  • 1969: Steps, Jerzy Kozinski
  • 1968: The Eighth Day, Thornton Wilder
  • 1967: The Fixer, Bernard Malamud
  • 1966: The Collected Stories, Katherine Anne Porter
  • 1965: Herzog, Saul Bellow
  • 1964: The Centaur, John Updike


Top of Awards Listing



The PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction

This listing of the PEN/Faulkner recipients was graciously provided to the Scrivenery by Ms. Janice F. Delaney, Executive Director, the PEN/Faulkner Foundation.

  • 1995: David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars
    • Frederich Busch, The Children in the Woods; Nominee
    • Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River; Nominee
    • Joyce Carol Oates, What I Lived For; Nominee
    • Joanna Scott, Various Antidotes; Nominee
  • 1994: Philip Roth, Operation Shylock
    • Stanley Elkin, Van Gogh's Room at Arles; Nominee
    • Dagoberto Gilb, The Magic of Blood; Nominee
    • Fae Myenne Ng, Bone; Nominee
    • Kate Wheeler, Not Where I Started From; Nominee
  • 1993: E. Annie Proulx, Postcards
    • Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain; Nominee
    • Francisco Goldman, The Long Night of White Chickens; Nominee
    • Maureen Howard, Natural History; Nominee
    • Sylvia Watanabe, Talking to the Dead; Nominee
  • 1992: Don DeLillo, Mao II
    • Stephen Dixon, Frog; Nominee
    • Paul Gervais, Extraordinary People; Nominee
    • Allan Gurganus, White People; Nominee
    • Bradford Morrow, The Almanac Branch; Nominee
  • 1991: John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire
    • Paul Auster, The Music of Chance; Nominee
    • Joanne Meschery, A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier; Nominee
    • Steven Millhauser, The Barnum Museum; Nominee
    • Joanna Scott, Arrogance; Nominee
  • 1990: E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate
    • Russell Banks, Affliction; Nominee
    • Molly Gloss, The Jump-Off Creek; Nominee
    • Josephine Jacobsen, On the Island; Nominee
    • Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Leaving Brooklyn; Nominee
  • 1989: James Salter, Dusk
    • Thomas Flanagan, The Tenants of Time; Nominee
    • Mary McGarry Morris, Vanished; Nominee
    • Thomas Savage, The Corner of Rife and Pacific; Nominee
    • Isaac Bashevis Singer, The Death of Methuselah; Nominee
  • 1988: T. Coraghessan Boyle, World's End
    • Richard Bausch, Spirits; Nominee
    • Alice McDermott, That Night; Nominee
    • Cynthia Ozick, The Messiah of Stockholm; Nominee
    • Lawrence Thornton, Imagining Argentina; Nominee
  • 1987: Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding
    • Richard Ford, The Sportswriter; Nominee
    • Charles Johnson, The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Nominee
    • Janet Kauffman, Collaborators; Nominee
    • Maureen Howard, Expensive Habits; Nominee
  • 1986: Peter Taylor, The Old Forest...
    • William Gaddis, Carpenter's Gothic; Nominee
    • Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove; Nominee
    • Hugh Nissenson, The Tree of Life; Nominee
  • 1985: Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief
    • Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra; Nominee
    • Donald Hays, The Dixie Association; Nominee
    • David Leavitt, Family Dancing; Nominee
    • JamesPurdy, On Glory's Course; Nominee
  • 1984: John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday
    • Ron Hansen, The Assasination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford; Nominee
    • William Kennedy, Ironweed; Nominee
    • Jamaica Kincaid, At the Bottom of the River; Nominee
    • Bernard Malamud, The Stories; Nominee
    • Cynthia Ozick, The Cannibal Galaxy; Nominee
  • 1983: Toby Olson, Seaview
    • Maureen Howard, Grace Abounding; Nominee
    • Bobbie Ann Mason, Shiloh and Other Stories; Nominee
    • George Steiner, The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.; Nominee
    • Anne Tyler, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant; Nominee
    • William S. Wilson, Birthplace; Nominee
  • 1982: David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident
    • Donald Barthelme, Sixty Stories; Nominee
    • Richard Baush, Take Me Back; Nominee
    • Mark Helprin, Ellis Island and Other Stories; Nominee
    • Marilynne Robinson, Housekeeping; Nominee
    • Robert Stone, A Flag for Sunrise; Nominee
  • 1981: Walter Abish, How German Is It?
    • Shirley Hazzard, The Transit of Venus; Nominee
    • Walker Percy, The Second Coming; Nominee
    • Gilbert Sorrentino, Aberration of Starlight; Nominee
    • John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces; Nominee


Top of Awards Listing



The National Book Critics Circle Award

The NBCC announced this year's winners at a special dinner event in New York City on March 21, 1996.

  • 1995: Stanley Elkin, Mrs. Ted Bliss (Hyperion)
    • Richard Ford, Independence Day (Knopf), nominee
    • Richard Powers, Galatea 2.2 (Knopf), nominee
    • Jane Smiley, Moo (Knopf), nominee
    • Paul West, The Tent of Orange Mist (Scribner), nominee

  • 1994: Carol Shields, The Stone Diaries
  • 1993: Ernest J. Gaines, A Lesson Before Dying
  • 1992: Cormac McCarthy, All the Pretty Horses
  • 1991: Jane Smiley, A Thousand Acres
  • 1990: John Updike, Rabbit at Rest
  • 1989: E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate
  • 1988: Bharati Mukherjee, The Middleman and Other Stories
  • 1987: Philip Roth, The Counterlife
  • 1986: Reynolds Price, Kate Vaiden
  • 1985: Anne Tyler, The Accidental Tourist
  • 1984: Louise Erdich, Love Medicine
  • 1983: William Kennedy, Ironweed
  • 1982: Stanley Elkin, George Mills
  • 1981: John Updike, Rabbit is Rich
  • 1980: Shirley Hazzard, The Transit of Venus
  • 1979: Thomas Flanagan, The Year of the French
  • 1978: John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever
  • 1977: Toni Morrison, Song of Solomon
  • 1976: John Gardner, October Light
  • 1975: E.L. Doctorow, Ragtime


Top of Awards Listing



The Booker Prize

The Booker Prize is sponsored by Booker McConnell Ltd. and administered by the United Kingdom's National Book League. It is awarded to a full-length novel written in English by a citizen of the U.K., the Commonwealth, Eire, Pakistan, or South Africa and published between January and November. Please note that this listing is incomplete; it has been gathered from several different sources and is missing entries.

  • 1995: Pat Barker, The Ghost Road
    • Justin Cartwright, In Every Face I Meet; Short-listed
    • Salman Rushdie, The Moor's Last Sigh; Short-listed
    • Barry Unsworth, Morality Play; Short-listed
    • Tim Winton, The Riders; Short-listed
  • 1994: James Kelman, How Late it Was, How Late
    • George Mackay Brown, Beside the Ocean of Time; Short-listed
    • Romesh Gunesekara, Reef; Short-listed
    • Abdulrazak Gurnah, Paradise; Short-listed
    • Alan Hollinghurst, The Folding Star; Short-listed
    • Jill Paton Walsh, Knowledge of Angels; Short-listed
  • 1993: Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clarke, Ha, Ha, Ha
    • Tibor Fischer, Under the Frog; Short-listed
    • Michael Ignatieff, Scar Tissue; Short-listed
    • David Malouf, Remembering Babylon; Short-listed
    • Caryl Phillipps, Crossing the River; Short-listed
    • Carol Shields, The Stone Diaries; Short-listed
  • 1992: Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient, and Barry Unsworth, Sacred Hunger
    • Christopher Hope, Serenity House; Short-listed
    • Patrick McCabe, The Butcher Boy; Short-listed
    • Ian McEwan, Black Dogs; Short-listed
    • Michele Roberts, Daughters of the House; Short-listed
  • 1991: Ben Okri, The Famished Road
    • Martin Amis, Time's Arrow; Short-listed
    • Roddy Doyle, The Van; Short-listed
    • Rohinton Mistry, Such a Long Journey; Short-listed
    • Timothy Mo, The Redundancy of Courage; Short-listed
    • William Trevor, Reading Turgenev; Short-listed
  • 1990: A. S. Byatt, Possession
  • 1989: Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day
    • John Banville, The Book of Evidence; Short-listed
    • Julian Barnes, History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters; Short-listed
  • 1988: Peter Carey, Oscar and Lucinda
    • Bruce Chatwin, Utz; Short-listed
    • Penelope Fitzgerald, The Beginning of Spring; Short-listed
    • David Lodge, Nice Work; Short-listed
    • Salman Rushdie, The Satanic Verses; Short-listed
    • Marina Warner, The Lost Father; Short-listed
  • 1987: Penelope Lively, Moon Tiger
    • Chinua Achebe, Anthills of the Savannah; Short-listed
    • Peter Ackroyd, Chatterton; Short-listed
    • Nina Bawden, Circles of Deceit; Short-listed
    • Brian Moore, The Colour of Blood; Short-listed
    • Iris Murdoch, The Book and the Brotherhood; Short-listed
  • 1986: Kingsley Amis, The Old Devils
    • Margaret Atwood, The Handmaid's Tale; Short-listed
    • Paul Bailey, Gabriel's Lament; Short-listed
    • Robertson Davies, What's Bred in the Bone; Short-listed
    • Kazuo Ishiguro, An Artist of the Floating World; Short-listed
    • Timothy Mo, An Insular Possession; Short-listed
  • 1985: Keri Hulme, The Bone People
    • Peter Carey, Illywhacker; Short-listed
    • Doris Lessing, The Good Terrorist; Short-listed
    • Jan Morris, Last Letters from Hav; Short-listed
    • Iris Murdoch, The Good Apprentice; Short-listed
  • 1984: Anita Brookner, Hotel du Lac
    • J.G. Ballard, Empire of the Sun; Short-listed
    • Julian Barnes, Flaubert's Parrot; Short-listed
    • Penelope Lively, According to Mark; Short-listed
    • David Lodge, Small World: An Academic Romance; Short-listed
  • 1983: J.M. Coetzee, The Life and Times of Michael K.
    • Malcolm Bradbury, Rates of Exchange; Short-listed
    • J.L. Carr, The Battle of Pollocks Crossing; Short-listed
    • Anita Desai, In Custody; Short-listed
    • John Fuller, Flying to Nowhere; Short-listed
    • Anita Mason, The Illusionist; Short-listed
    • Salman Rushdie, Shame; Short-listed
    • Graham Swift, Waterland; Short-listed
  • 1982: Thomas Keneally, Schindler's Ark
    • John Arden, Silence Among the Weapons; Short-listed
    • William Boyd, An Ice-Cream War; Short-listed
    • Lawrence Durrell, Constance or Solitary Practices; Short-listed
    • Alice Thomas Ellis, The 27th Kingdom; Short-listed
    • Timothy Mo, Sour Sweet; Short-listed
  • 1981: Salman Rushdie, Midnight's Children
    • Molly Keane, Good Behaviour; Short-listed
    • Doris Lessing, The Sirian Experiments; Short-listed
    • Ian McEwan, The Comfort of Strangers; Short-listed
    • Ann Schlee, Rhine Journey; Short-listed
    • Muriel Spark, Loitering with Intent; Short-listed
    • D.M. Thomas, The White Hotel; Short-listed
  • 1980: William Golding, Rites of Passage
    • Anthony Burgess, Earthly Powers; Short-listed
    • J.L. Carr, A Month in the Country; Short-listed
    • Anita Desai, Clear Light of Day; Short-listed
    • Alice Munro, The Beggar Maid; Short-listed
    • Julia O'Faolain, No Country for Young Men; Short-listed
    • Barry Unsworth, Pascali's Island; Short-listed
  • 1979: Penelope Fitzgerald, Offshore
    • Thomas Keneally, Confederates; Short-listed
    • V.S. Naipaul, A Bend in the River; Short-listed
    • Julian Rathbone, Joseph; Short-listed
    • Fay Weldon, Praxis; Short-listed
  • 1978: Iris Murdoch, The Sea, The Sea
    • Kingsley Amis, Jake's Thing; Short-listed
    • André Brink, Rumours of Rain; Short-listed
    • Penelope Fitzgerald, The Bookshop; Short-listed
    • Jane Gardam, God on the Rocks; Short-listed
    • Bernice Rubens, A Five Year Sentence; Short-listed
  • 1977: Paul Mark Scott, Staying On
  • 1976: David Malcolm Storey, Saville
  • 1975: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Heat and Dust
  • 1974: Nadine Gordimer, The Conservationist, and Stanley Middleton, Holiday
  • 1973: J.G. Farrell, The Siege of Krishnapur
  • 1972: John Berger, G
  • 1971: V.S. Naipaul, In a Free State
  • 1970: Bernice Rubens, The Elected Member
  • 1969: P.H. Newby, Something to Answer For


Top of Awards Listing


Contents | About | Guidelines | Calendar | Exercise
Fiction | Essays | Other Matters | Marketplace | Elsewhere
The Association of Literary Scholars and Critics

The Scrivenery is copyright © 1995, 1996 by Ed Williams

Nulla dies sine quingentis verbis.